> ## Documentation Index
> Fetch the complete documentation index at: https://docs.sync.cdata.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover all available pages before exploring further.

# Amazon Redshift

export const CommonDatasourceMoreInformation = ({datasource = "the data source", advancedurl = "", siteName = "CData Sync", driverVersion = ""}) => {
  return <>
      <p>
        For more information about interactions between {siteName} and {datasource}, see{' '}
        <a href={`https://cdn.cdata.com/help/${advancedurl}${driverVersion}/synch/default.htm`}>
          {datasource} Connector for {siteName}
        </a>.
      </p>
    </>;
};

export const CommonDatasourceAddConnector = ({datasource = "the data source", title = "the connector", destination = false, siteNameShort = "Sync"}) => {
  return <>
      <p>
        To enable {siteNameShort} to use data from {datasource}, you first must add the
        connector, as follows:
      </p>
      <ol>
        <li>Open the <strong>Connections</strong> page of the {siteNameShort} dashboard.</li>
        <li>Click <strong>Add Connection</strong> to open the <strong>Select Connectors</strong> page.</li>
        <li>
          Click the <strong>{destination ? "Destinations" : "Sources"}</strong> tab and locate
          the <strong>{title}</strong> row.
        </li>
        <li>
          Click the <strong>Configure Connection</strong> icon at the end of that row to open
          the <strong>New Connection</strong> page. This action opens the{' '}
          <strong>Add Connection</strong> dialog box.
          <br />
          <strong>Note:</strong> If the <strong>Configure Connection</strong> icon is not
          available, click the <strong>Download Connector</strong> icon to install
          the {title} connector.
        </li>
        <li>Enter a name for your connection in the <strong>Add Connection</strong> dialog box.</li>
        <li>Click <strong>Add</strong> to open the <strong>Settings</strong> tab for your connector.</li>
      </ol>
      <p>
        For more information about installing new connectors, see{' '}
        <a href="../connections">Connections</a>.
      </p>
    </>;
};

export const CommonDatasourceIntroDestination = ({datasource = "the data source", siteName = "CData Sync"}) => {
  return <p>
      You can use the {datasource} connector from the {siteName} application to move data
      from any supported source to the {datasource} destination. To do so, you need to add
      the connector, authenticate to the connector, and complete your connection.
    </p>;
};

export const driverVersion = "M";

export const siteNameShort = "Sync";

export const siteName = "CData Sync";

<CommonDatasourceIntroDestination datasource="Amazon Redshift" siteName={siteName} />

## Add the Amazon Redshift Connector

<CommonDatasourceAddConnector datasource="Amazon Redshift" title="Amazon Redshift" destination={true} siteNameShort={siteNameShort} />

## Authenticate to Amazon Redshift

After you add the connector, you need to set the required properties.

* **Server:** Enter the host name or IP of the server that hosts the Amazon Redshift database (for example, example.us-west-2.redshift.amazonaws.com).
* **Database:** Enter the name of the database that you create for your Amazon Redshift cluster.

{siteName} supports authenticating to Amazon Redshift in several ways. Select your authentication method below to proceed to the relevant section that contains the authentication details.

* [**Basic**](#basic) (default)
* [**ADFS**](#adfs)
* [**IAM Credentials**](#iam-credentials)
* [**PingFederate**](#pingfederate)
* [**Azure Active Directory**](#azure-active-directory)
* [**Azure Active Directory PKCE**](#azure-active-directory-pkce)

### Basic

To connect with your user credentials, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **Basic**.
* **User:** Enter the username that you use to authenticate to Amazon Redshift.
* **Password:** Enter the password that you use to authenticate to Amazon Redshift.

### ADFS

To connect with single sign-on (SSO) via ADFS, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **ADFS**.
* **User:** Enter the username that you use to authenticate to ADFS.
* **Password:** Enter the password that you use to authenticate to ADFS.
* **SSO Login URL:** Enter the login URL that is used by your SSO provider.
* **SSO Properties:** Enter the SSO properties that you want to use. Separate the property values in a semicolon-separated list (for example, *SSOProperty1*=*Value1*;*SSOProperty2*=*Value2*;*SSOProperty3*=*Value3*;).

### IAM Credentials

To connect with IAMCredentials, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **IAMCredentials**.
* **User:** Enter the username that you use to authenticate to Amazon Redshift.
* **AWS Access Key:** Enter the access key that is associated with your Amazon Web Services (AWS) account. This value is accessible from your AWS security credentials page.
* **AWS Secret Key:** Enter the secret key that is associated with your AWS account. This value is accessible from your AWS security credentials page.

### PingFederate

To connect with single sign-on via PingFederate, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **PingFederate**.
* **User:** Enter the username that you use to authenticate to PingFederate.
* **Password:** Enter the password that you use to authenticate to PingFederate.
* **SSO Login URL:** Enter the login URL that is used by your SSO provider.
* **SSO Properties:** Enter the SSO properties that you want to use. Separate the property values in a semicolon-separated list (for example, *SSOProperty1*=*Value1*;*SSOProperty2*=*Value2*;*SSOProperty3*=*Value3*;).
* **SSO Exchange Url:** Enter the Partner Service Identifier URI that is configured in your PingFederate server instance. The URI is available under **SP Connections > SP Connection > WS-Trust > Protocol Settings**.
* (Optional) **AWS Principal ARN:** The Amazon Resource Name (ARN) of the Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) identity provider in your Amazon Web Services (AWS) account.

### Azure Active Directory

To connect with Azure Active Directory, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **AzureAD**.
* **User:** Enter the username that you use to authenticate to Amazon Redshift.
* **Azure Tenant:** Enter the Microsoft Online tenant that is used to access data. If you do not specify a tenant, {siteNameShort} uses the default tenant.
* **SSO Login URL:** Enter the login URL that is used by your SSO provider.
* **OAuth Client Id:** Enter the client Id that you were assigned when you registered your application with an OAuth authorization server.
* **OAuth Client Secret:** Enter the client secret that you were assigned when you registered your application with an OAuth authorization server.
* **Scope:** Enter the scope value that is necessary for obtaining initial access and for refreshing the token. The scope is based on your OAuth token version, as follows:
  * For v1.0 OAuth tokens, set this property to the **Scopes** field that is available on the **Expose an API** page of your OAuth application.
  * For v2.0 OAuth tokens, enter the client Id for your OAuth application.

### Azure Active Directory PKCE

To connect with Azure Active Directory PKCE, specify the following properties:

* **Auth Scheme:** Select **AzureADPKCE**.
* **OAuth Client Id:** Enter the client Id that you were assigned when you registered your application with an OAuth authorization server.
* **Scope:** Enter the scope value based on your OAuth token version, as follows:
  * For v1.0 OAuth tokens, set this property to the **Scopes** field that is available on the **Expose an API** page of your OAuth application.
  * For v2.0 OAuth tokens, enter the client Id for your OAuth application.

## Complete Your Connection

To complete your connection:

1. In the **Port** (optional) text box, enter the port number of the server that hosts the Amazon Redshift database. The default port value is **5439**.
2. Define advanced connection settings on the **Advanced** tab. (In most cases, though, you should not need these settings.)
3. If you authenticate with AzureAD, click **Connect to Amazon Redshift** to connect to your Amazon Redshift account.
4. Click **Create & Test** to create your connection.

## More Information

<CommonDatasourceMoreInformation datasource="Amazon Redshift" advancedurl="FR" siteName={siteName} driverVersion={driverVersion} />
